Myths and falsehoods about the Sestak and Romanoff controversies
[…] Melanie Sloan, the executive director of watchdog group Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington, said that criminal allegations in the Sestak case are “ludicrous.” She points out that there has never been a prosecution under the 1972 law cited by the Senate Judiciary Committee Republicans. “There's no definition of 'political activity' within the law,” she said. “It's really not a very well-written statute.”

Myth: Sestak offer violated laws on offers or solicitations to obtain office

CLAIM: Sestak offer was a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 210 and 211. Right-wing media have repeatedly stated that the Sestak offer violated 18 U.S.C. § 210, which bans a promise of a “thing of value... in consideration of the use or promise to use any influence to procure any appointive office,” and 18 U.S.C. § 211, which bans the solicitation or reception of such a “thing of value.”

REALITY: Legal experts have denied the contention that the Sestak offer violated these statutes. For example:

  • Ethics attorney Stan Brand: Job offer does not constitute “something of value.”