Myths and falsehoods about the Sestak and Romanoff controversies
[…] Not running for Congress, not running for Senate, can't be an official act, which is the kind of thing he would have to exchange for that thing of value.”
  • Fox's Kelly: “most people don't even think” bribery statute “is even potentially relevant.” Discussing conservative claims that the Sestak offer may have violated the law, Fox News anchor Megyn Kelly said, "There's a separate statute for bribery, which most people don't think is even potentially relevant."

Myth: Sestak offer violated law banning “promise of employment... for political activity”

CLAIM: Sestak offer violated 18 U.S.C. § 600. Conservative media figures have repeatedly claimed the Sestak offer violated 18 U.S.C. § 600, which bans the promise of “any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress” in exchange for “any political activity.”

REALITY: Legal experts have rebutted the claim that the Sestak offer violated 18 U.S.C. § 600. For example:

  • Bush ethics lawyer Painter: “I cannot see how this statute can be reasonably applied” to this case.