NY Times and Newsweek report on public funding in general election, but not that McCain may be breaking federal campaign financing laws
[…] The February 22 Post article discussing Mason's letter noted that "[k]nowingly violating the spending limit is a criminal offense that could put McCain at risk of stiff fines and up to five years in prison." Indeed, the Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act provides in 26 U.S.C. § 9035 that "[n]o candidate shall knowingly incur qualified campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitation applicable under section 320(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971." And 26 U.S.C. § 9042 states: “Any person who violates the provisions of section 9035 shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. Any officer or member of any political committee who knowingly consents to any expenditure in violation of the provisions of section 9035 shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

The April 9 Newsweek blog post in its entirety:

In March, Barack Obama raised more than $40 million from his supporters. John McCain raised $15 million. Guess which one is more enthusiastic about accepting public financing in the general election?