WSJ editorial leaves out relevant information in smear of ACORN
[…] If the third-party voter registration organization fails to submit a voter registration application, it is liable for "[a] fine in the amount of $1,000 for any application not submitted if the third-party registration organization or person, entity, or agency acting on its behalf acted willfully."
New Mexico, North Carolina, and Missouri
The Journal wrote: “New Mexico, North Carolina and Missouri are looking into hundreds of dubious Acorn registrations.”
According to Section 1-4-49 of the New Mexico Statutes and Court Rules, “Organizations employing registration agents or using volunteer registration agents shall deliver or mail a certificate of registration to the secretary of state or county clerk within forty-eight hours of its completion by the person registering to vote or deliver it the next business day if the appropriate office is closed for that forty-eight-hour period.” Violators are “guilty of a petty misdemeanor and the person's third-party registration agent status shall be revoked.”