WSJ editorial leaves out relevant information in smear of ACORN
[…] The Journal wrote: “Bridgeport, Connecticut estimates about 20% of Acorn's registrations were faulty.” According to Section 9-23g, paragraph b, of the Connecticut General Statutes, “If the applicant entrusts the applicant's application to another person or to such a voter registration agency for mailing or return to the registrars of voters, such person or agency shall immediately mail or return the application.”
Texas
The Journal wrote: “As of July, the city of Houston had rejected or put on hold about 40% of the 27,000 registration cards submitted by Acorn.” According to Chapter § 13.042 of the Texas Election Code, “A volunteer deputy registrar shall deliver in person, or by personal delivery through another designated volunteer deputy, to the registrar each completed voter registration application submitted to the deputy, as provided by this section.” Intentional failure to comply is a Class A misdemeanor. According to § 13.044, it is a “Class C misdemeanor” to “purport[] to act as a volunteer deputy registrar when the person does not have an effective appointment as a volunteer deputy registrar.”