WSJ editorial leaves out relevant information in smear of ACORN
[…] According to Indiana Code 3-14-2-5, “A person who recklessly destroys or fails to file or deliver to the proper officer a registration affidavit or form of registration after the affidavit or form has been executed commits a Class A misdemeanor.”
Connecticut
The Journal wrote: “Bridgeport, Connecticut estimates about 20% of Acorn's registrations were faulty.” According to Section 9-23g, paragraph b, of the Connecticut General Statutes, “If the applicant entrusts the applicant's application to another person or to such a voter registration agency for mailing or return to the registrars of voters, such person or agency shall immediately mail or return the application.”
Texas
The Journal wrote: “As of July, the city of Houston had rejected or put on hold about 40% of the 27,000 registration cards submitted by Acorn.”