WSJ editorial leaves out relevant information in smear of ACORN
[…] Violators are “guilty of a petty misdemeanor and the person's third-party registration agent status shall be revoked.” In addition, if the violator “is an employee of an organization and has decision-making authority involving the organization's voter registration activities or is an officer of the organization,” then their organization “shall be subject to civil penalties” of “two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).”
According to Section § 163-82.6 of the North Carolina General Assembly General Statutes, “The applicant may delegate the submission of the form to another person. Any person who communicates to an applicant acceptance of that delegation shall deliver that form so that it is received by the appropriate county board of elections in time to satisfy the registration deadline in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this section for the next election.” It is a “Class 2 misdemeanor” to “communicate to the applicant acceptance of the delegation described in subsection (a) of this section and then fail to make a good faith effort to deliver the form.”