WSJ editorial leaves out relevant information in smear of ACORN
[…] Any person who communicates to an applicant acceptance of that delegation shall deliver that form so that it is received by the appropriate county board of elections in time to satisfy the registration deadline in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this section for the next election.” It is a “Class 2 misdemeanor” to “communicate to the applicant acceptance of the delegation described in subsection (a) of this section and then fail to make a good faith effort to deliver the form.”
Under Section 115.203 of Missouri election law, “No person who agrees or offers to submit a voter registration application for another person shall knowingly destroy, deface, or conceal such voter registration application. ... Any person who accepts or receives a voter registration application from another person and agrees or offers to submit such application to the election authority for the registrant shall deliver the application to the election authority within seven days of accepting or receiving the application.” Further, "[a] violation of this section is a class four election offense."
Indiana