Following coverage by Beck, media conservatives baselessly claim NEA broke laws
[…] Violation of this law, in turn, violates 31 U.S. Code §1352, which bans use of “funds appropriated by any Act [from being] expended by the recipient of a Federal contract, grant, loan, or cooperative agreement to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with any Federal action ...”

Shapiro: “The conference call also violates the Hatch Act,” other laws.

From Shapiro's September 22 blog post on BigHollywood.com: