Following coverage by Beck, media conservatives baselessly claim NEA broke laws
[…] Shapiro: “The conference call also violates the Hatch Act,” other laws.

From Shapiro's September 22 blog post on BigHollywood.com:

The conference call also violates the Hatch Act - in particular, 5 U.S. Code §7323(a)(4), which prohibits federal employees from “knowingly solicit[ing] or discourag[ing] the participation in any political activity of any person who - (A) has an application for any compensation, grant, contract, ruling, license, permit, or certificate pending before the employing office of such employee ...”

And then there are regulations of the Office of Management and Budget.

[...]

Also, many of the groups on the line were 501(c)(4) organizations, tax-exempt civic organizations who are generally allowed to lobby.