Media conservatives wrongly claimed provisions in FISA authorized Bush's domestic spying
[…] As FISA has been integrated into Title 50 of the U.S. Code, Chapter 36, Subchapter I, Section 1802, one such provision is helpfully headed, “Electronic surveillance authorization without court order.”
[...]
Now, Section 1802 does impose some conditions, including that “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party.” But the law defines “United States person” somewhat narrowly, so that it would not include illegal aliens or, arguably, those who fraudulently obtained legal status.
And if Section 1802 isn't enough, regard section 1811 of the same subchapter of the United States Code, “Authorization during time of war.” It states, “Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.” Again, mark the phrase, “without a court order.”
It certainly is the president's view, and ours, that Congress's declarations following September 11 formalized the state of war that was brought to us by our enemies. It will no doubt be debated whether the 15-day period is renewable.