Media conservatives wrongly claimed provisions in FISA authorized Bush's domestic spying
[…] He claimed: “All of this is literally nothing. It is legal.” The Sun editorial noted that FISA “is said to restrict the Bush administration's activities,” but also that FISA “does not require that all such surveillance be authorized by a court.” The Sun pointed to the two FISA sections noted above as proof that the president need not always pursue a warrant:
The law provides at least two special exceptions to the requirement of a court order. As FISA has been integrated into Title 50 of the U.S. Code, Chapter 36, Subchapter I, Section 1802, one such provision is helpfully headed, “Electronic surveillance authorization without court order.”
[...]
Now, Section 1802 does impose some conditions, including that “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party.” But the law defines “United States person” somewhat narrowly, so that it would not include illegal aliens or, arguably, those who fraudulently obtained legal status.