NY Times, washingtonpost.com omitted FEC chair's assertion that McCain cannot unilaterally withdraw from public financing
[…] Therefore, the Commission will consider your request at such time as it has a quorum.
A February 22 Washington Post article discussing Mason's letter noted that "[k]nowingly violating the spending limit is a criminal offense that could put McCain at risk of stiff fines and up to five years in prison." Indeed, the Presidential Primary Matching Payment Account Act provides in 26 U.S.C. § 9035 that "[n]o candidate shall knowingly incur qualified campaign expenses in excess of the expenditure limitation applicable under section 320(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971." And 26 U.S.C. § 9042 states: “Any person who violates the provisions of section 9035 shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. Any officer or member of any political committee who knowingly consents to any expenditure in violation of the provisions of section 9035 shall be fined not more than $25,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” According to the McCain campaign's FEC disclosures, the campaign has exceeded the legal limit for spending that participants in the public financing system face.
Media Matters for America previously noted that in an April 11 Caucus post, New York Times reporter Jeff Zeleny wrote that Sen.