Ex-Clinton official Schmidt's defense of warrantless wiretaps, cited by York and Angle, rife with inaccuracy, empty arguments, and unwarranted credulity
[…] If Bush administration officials could say that only undocumented immigrants were targeted, that would likely be their first line of defense. Schmidt used the administration's “cryptic descriptions of the NSA program” in Bush's defense, when in fact the point that their descriptions have been “cryptic” merely highlights the administration's efforts to claim -- without specificity -- its legal authority to engage in these actions. Moreover, Schmidt ignored the provision within FISA (50 USC 1802) that specifically addresses electronic surveillance without a warrant, which requires the attorney general to certify in writing and under oath that “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party.” The administration has thus far not produced such certification from Attorney General Alberto R. Gonzales, and Bush's characterization of the program suggests that such certification would be impossible to make.