Hewitt and Beauprez mischaracterized Ritter's plea-bargaining of legal and illegal immigrants
[…] They weren't tried. They were simply -- they pled to a misdemeanor, agricultural -- (laughing). I just don't understand that at all, Bob Beauprez. But it is as though he had an assembly line there, a little office where “get-out-of-deportation-free” cards were issued.
BEAUPREZ: You got it.
But according to Colorado law, in cases of second-degree or third-degree criminal trespass, it is a felony “if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.”
Colorado Revised Statute 18-4-503 (C.R.S. § 18-4-503) states, “A person commits the crime of second degree criminal trespass if such person”:
(a) Unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are fenced; or
(b) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment building; or
(c) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a motor vehicle of another.
C.R.S. § 18-4-503 also states:
(2) Second degree criminal trespass is a class 3 misdemeanor, but:
(a) It is a class 2 misdemeanor if the premises have been classified by the county assessor for the county in which the land is situated as agricultural land pursuant to section 39-1-102 (1.6), C.R.S.; and
(b) It is a class 4 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
Similarly, Colorado Revised Statute 18-4-504 (C.R.S. § 18-4-504) states: “A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another” and that third degree criminal trespass “is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.” According the C.R.S. § 18-4-504: