But the letter provides no reason why the amendment might pose that risk.
Novak claimed that "[p]assage of the amendment probably would have meant Barrett's voluminous report on the Cisneros case never would see the light of day." Barrett's report, however, has already been submitted to a three-judge panel for review, as Novak himself acknowledged, and de-funding an independent counsel investigation after its report has been submitted for judicial review would not prevent the report's release. According to 28 USC 594(h)(2), a federal law governing independent counsels, the court has ultimate authority to release such reports to the public: “The division of the court may release to the Congress, the public, or any appropriate person, such portions of a report made under this subsection as the division of the court considers appropriate.”
In 1995, Barrett was appointed to investigate allegations that Cisneros lied about money he paid to a mistress.