NY Post editorial misrepresented Bush signing statement on opening of mail
[…] The Post, in its January 8 editorial, claimed that the controversy was “even less of a tempest in a tea pot than previous uproars over alleged civil-liberties abuses by the Bush administration.” The paper argued that Bush, in his signing statement, was merely reiterating authority provided in the 1996 “law.”
However, Congress did not pass a law in 1996 that authorized the opening of mail without a warrant. The Postal Service regulation to which the Post apparently referred, 39 CFR 233.11, does set out circumstances in which government officials can open mail without a warrant. The regulation, dated June 4, 1996, allows the chief postal inspector to authorize people to screen, but not open, mail if “there is a credible threat that certain mail may contain a bomb, explosives, or other material that would endanger life or property.” The regulation allows government employees to open mail without a search warrant if it is “reasonably suspected of posing an immediate danger to life or limb or an immediate and substantial danger to property,” “but only to the extent necessary to determine and eliminate the danger.”