NY Post editorial misrepresented Bush signing statement on opening of mail
[…] The regulation, dated June 4, 1996, allows the chief postal inspector to authorize people to screen, but not open, mail if “there is a credible threat that certain mail may contain a bomb, explosives, or other material that would endanger life or property.” The regulation allows government employees to open mail without a search warrant if it is “reasonably suspected of posing an immediate danger to life or limb or an immediate and substantial danger to property,” “but only to the extent necessary to determine and eliminate the danger.”
A separate regulation, 39 CFR 233.3, last updated August 16, 1996, contains a provision that explicitly prohibits postal employees (“except those employed for that purpose in dead-mail offices") from opening “sealed” mail without a federal search warrant “even though it may contain criminal or otherwise nonmailable matter, or furnish evidence of the commission of a crime, or the violation of a postal statute.”
The latter regulation essentially echoed a statutory prohibition (39 U.S.C. 3623(d)) from 1970:
The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection.